TOWN SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION

 
AARON BRILL
Director of Technology Integration and Engineering Thinking 
B.A. Trinity College   
M.A. University of San Francisco 

NANCY M. DOTY
Chief Financial Officer
B.A. Southern Illinois University

LORRI HAMILTON DURBIN

Head of School
B.A. Pomona College
M.A. Stanford University
M.B.A. Tuck School of Business, Dartmouth

CURT GOEHRING                                         
Director of Athletics
B.A., M.A. Stanford University
                                  
MAURINE HALPERIN
Director of Communications
B.A., M.A., M.A. Stanford University  
 
BROOKE JENKINS
Director of Admission and Tuition Assistance                                               
B.A. University of Pennsylvania                                 
 
EDGAR LIU
Director of Information Systems and Network
B.S. San Jose State University                                
M.S. University of San Francisco
 
JENNIFER LIU
Director of New Teacher Institute                                                    
B.A. Wheaton College
M.A. Columbia University 

NICK MALICK
Head of Upper School  
M.F.A.University of Oregon
B.A. Colby College                    

FLORA MUGAMBI-MUTUNGA
Director of Community Building and Inclusion
                           
B.Sc., M.Ed. Southwestern Oklahoma State University  

TIFFANI QUICK
Director of After School Programs
B.S. University of San Francisco

CORBETT SIMONS
Director of Teaching, Learning, and Innovation
M.Ed. University of New Orleans
B.A. University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
  
KIM STUART                                         
Director of Library Services
B.A. Barnard College
M.A. Stanford University
M.L.I.S. San Jose State University
 
LAWANA SWEETLAND                                       
Director of Learning Services
B.A., M.A. University of San Francisco

JENNIFER M. WARREN 
Head of Lower School                                  
B.A. University of the Pacific
M.S. National University
Ed.D. University of Pennsylvania
 

FACULTY AND STAFF

ILLIZA ABBE
Lower School Theater Teacher

SOPHIA ABRAMS

First Grade Resident Teacher
B.A. San Francisco State University

NERI ACOSTA
                                                 
Security 

NICOLE AGOSTINELLI  
Payroll & Benefits Manager
B.A. Evergreen State College

JULIE ALONSO
                                                  
Librarian
B.A. University of Texas at Austin
M.L.I.S. San Jose State University
 
ROGER AREVALO                                               
Physical Education
B.S. San Francisco State University

CORBYN BERRYMAN
7/8 History Teacher
B.A. University of Redlands
M.A. St. John's College

WILLIAM BOCHEFF                                            
Woodworking 3-8, General Contractor
B.A. University of California (Berkeley)                        
  
JESSICA BOUALAVONG                                    
Lower School STEM
B.S. University of Maryland
 
FRANCISCO BREIZ                                            
Custodian 

MADDIE CARGAS
Associate Director of Events
B.A. Grinnell College

ELLEN (ELLE) CASEY
First Grade Resident Teacher

B.A. Colorado College

CHRISTIAN CECI-MACGILLIS                            
Science 5/6
B.S. California Polytechnic State University

RUBEN CERDA
Head of Maintenance and Security

ANDREA CHASE
Assistant to the Division Heads
B.A. University of San Francisco

AIDAN COFFINO '04
Fourth Grade 
B.A. Willamette University
M.A. University of the Pacific

DANIEL (DANNY) COLE
Third Grade Resident Teacher
B.A. New York University

MICHAEL CONTE
Math 7/8
B.S. Mansfield University
 
JACKIE CVAR                                                      
Spanish 6-8
B.A. Principia College                                          
M.A.T. School for International Training
 
JAMES de CARION                                             
Literate Writer 7/8
B.A. University of Arizona
 
THOMAS DETORE                                               
Music 4-8
B.A. Crane School of Music
M.A. Mus. Ed. College of St. Rose

JAVIN deMELLO-FOLSOM
7/8 STEM Resident Teacher
B.A. Reed College
 
RACHEL DIONNE                                                
Second Grade
B.A. St. Anselm College
 
JENNIFER DiSTEFANO                                      
Development Associate
B.A. Loyola University Chicago
M.P.A. University of San Francisco

NICOLE DOUMENG
Fourth Grade Resident Teacher
B.A. Stanford University

THEO DUMOTHIER
Kindergarten Resident Teacher
B.A. University of California, Berkeley
 
BRETT ELEBASH                                             
Reading
B.A. University of North Carolina
M.A. San Francisco State University

MARC FIORILLO
Lower School Learning Specialist
B.S. Siena College
M.S. Touro College 

ANGELA FOLGER
Fourth Grade Resident Teacher
B.A. Dominican University

LOUISINE FRELINGHUYSEN                             
Kindergarten
B.A. Princeton University
M.A. University of the Pacific

ANNIE GANEM 
                                                   
First Grade
B.A. Bates College
 
BRET GOLDMAN                                                  
Physical Education
B.A. California State University (Chico)

FACULTY AND STAFF CONTINUED 

JIMENA GÓMEZ-LOBO                                         
Math 5-6
​B.A. Georgetown University
M.A. University of California (Berkeley)

REBECCA (BECCA) GUINDI
Second Grade Resident Teacher
B.A. Baylor University
 
AMELA HARDIE                                                 
Assistant Director of Development
B.A. Sonoma State University                                    
                                       
RACHEL HOLLISTER                                         
Kindergarten
B.A. University of San Diego
 
COURTNEY HURLEY                                           
Assistant to CFO, Admissions Associate
B.A. California State University, Chico
 
 
DIANE JACKSON                                  
Drama 3-8
B.A. University of Hawaii (Manoa)                         
 
MEGAN JANSON                                                
Third Grade Teacher
B.A. Colgate University
M.A. Leslie University

CATHERINE (KATIE) JOHNSTON
Science 7/8 Resident Teacher

B.S. University of California, Santa Cruz
 
REBECCAH KILIAN                                           
Director of Secondary School Counseling, Latin
B.A. Colby College
M.A.R. Yale Divinity School

DANA KUPER
Upper School Learning Specialist
M.S.E. Hunter College, School of Education
B.A. Amherst College

KARI KUSSMANN
Spanish 7/8
B.A. Occidental College
M.A. San Francisco State University
 
DAVID KYLE                                                       
Humanities 6
B.A. Trinity College
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University
 
LIZZY LAIDLAW                                                 
Math 5/6
B.A. Denison University
M.S. Bank Street College of Education

IVY LAVIE
Upper School Counselor
B.A. California Institute of the Arts
M.A. Dominican University
M.F.A. California Institute of the Arts

TAMMY LEONG
School Receptionist
 
REGINALD LOVE                                                
Physical Education
B.S. University of the Pacific    

SARAH MABIE
Fourth Grade Resident Teacher
B.A. San Francisco State University

MARY MACK
Kindergarten Resident Teacher  
B.A. University of Colorado, Boulder                                                            
 
HILARY STRAUCH McARTHUR                           
Math 7/8
B.S. Colgate University
M.A. San Francisco State University

LEIGH McMONIGLE
Reading
B.A. University of Colorado, Boulder
M.A. University of San Francisco
 
NELSON MENA                                                    
Head of Custodial Services
 
DON MILLER                                                        
Head of Physical Plant Services

RODRIGO MONTEIRO
Fifth Grade humanities.
M.A. Bridgeport University
B.A. Fairfield University

CARLY NATHAN 
Fourth Grade

M.A. University of California, Berkeley
B.A. Pitzer College

KARY NORTON
Controller
B.S., M.S. Virginia Tech

JAYMIE OPPENHEIM
Lower School Counselor
B.A. Colorado College
M.S.W. School for Social Work at Smith College
 
CHRISTINE PARK
7/8 Literate Writer
B.S. Boston University

KIMBERLY PATON
Latin 8, History 7/8
B.A., M.A., San Francisco State University
 
HEIDI PEREZ                                                       
Reading
B.A. Lone Mountain College
M.A. San Francisco State University
M.A. Argosy University SFBA    

FINN PILLSBURY ‘94
7/8 STEM 
Ph.D., M.S. Iowa State University
B.A. College of the Atlantic

CATHARINE PRODROMOU
Reading
B.A. Brown University
M.A. Bank Street College of Education 

VANESSA RAMIREZ JASSO
Art Resident Teacher
B.A. Principia College                
 
MARÍA LUZ ROCA                                               
Spanish
B.A. Instituto Mariano Moreno (Buenos Aires)
B.A. New College of California

LAURA JEANNE RUPPERT
Lower School Music
M.A. Holy Names University
M.A. Portland State University
B.A. Portland State University


CAITLIN SHAPIRO
First Grade
B.S. University of California (Davis)
M.A. University of the Pacific
 
MARIE SHAPIRO                                                 
Registrar

YAN SOE                                                               
Help Desk Analyst
B.S. San Jose State University       

ANTONA STANLEY
Humanities 6 Resident Teacher
B.A. University of San Francisco
M.F.A. School of Art Institute of Chicago
 
LESLIE REN TERRY                                             
Director of Studio Arts; Art
B.S. Cornell University  

SIERRA TREES
First Grade Resident Teacher
B.A. Fordham University                                          
 
SUSAN TURNER                                                  
Art
B.F.A. University of Georgia

HAYDEN VICK
Kindergarten Resident Teacher

B.A., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

EJ (EMILY-JEAN) WAGNER

Third Grade Teacher
B.A., M.A. University of Colorado 

ROLLIN MILES WARNER, JR.
Economics
B.A. Yale University
M.B.A. Stanford University
 
ERIC WILD ‘86                                                  
Technology Integration Specialist
B.A. University of Colorado    

MATT WYATT
Lower School STEM & Technology Integration
M.A. University of the Pacific’s
B.S. Louisiana State University.