Skip To Main Content

Boarding School Fair

The 34th Annual Town Boarding School Fair was on Sunday, May 5, 2024. 2025 Date TBA!

2024 Fair Information:
The Town Boarding School Fair is free and open to all Bay Area families. Boarding schools will be attending from all across the United States, Canada, Hawaii, and Europe. It is one of the largest and most attended school fairs in the country. 

The typical audience for the Fair includes:

  • Middle school families seeking a Junior Boarding School
  • 7th grade families beginning their high school search
  • 8th grade families seeking a high school with rolling admissions
  • High school families interested in transferring
  • Families seeking summer programs

Interested Families:
Please register here for the event.

Interested Boarding Schools:
Registration will be sent out in January. Schools interested in attending can contact the Director of Secondary School Counseling, Anson Kendall.

2023-24 Schedule for attending families:
9:45 AM Doors open
10:00 AM First Panel in the Dolby Family Center for the Performing Arts
11:00 AM Boarding School Fair begins on the Lower Field
1:15 PM Second Panel for Families in the Dolby Family Center for the Performing Arts
2:00 PM Boarding School Fair ends

Panelists:
Panel 1: 10:00 AM
Blair Academy | Edward Wenner, Director of Admissions
Choate Rosemary Hall | Jeffrey Beaton, Chief Enrollment Manager
Cushing Academy | Tyler Hart, Director of Admissions 
St. Stephen's Episcopal School | Lawrence Sampleton, Associate Head of School for Enrollment Management and Financial Aid 
The Webb Schools | Dr. Jamila Everett, Director of Admission and Financial Aid

Panel 2: 1:15 PM
Hawai’i Preparatory Academy | Tiare Police, Director of Admission 
The Loomis Chaffee School | Nancy Cleary, Dean of Admissions & Financial Aid
Phillips Academy Andover | Pete Dignard, Senior Associate Director of Admission
The Thacher School | Bill McMahon, Director of Enrollment and Planning

2023-24 Participants
Admiral Farragut Academy
Annie Wright School
Army and Navy Academy
Avon Old Farms
Berkshire School
Besant Hill School
Bishop’s College School
Blair Academy
Brentwood College School
Brewster Academy
Canterbury School
Cate School
Chatham Hall
Cheshire Academy
Choate Rosemary Hall
Concord Academy
Culver Academies
Cushing Academy
Deerfield Academy
Dublin School
Dunn School
EF Academy
Emma Willard School
Fountain Valley School
George School
Gould Academy
Groton School
Hawai'i Preparatory Academy
Holderness School
Interlochen Arts Academy
'Iolani School
Kent School
Kimball Union Academy
Lawrence Academy
Loomis Chaffee School
Marvelwood School
Masters School
McCallie School
Mercersburg Academy
Middlebridge School
Middlesex School
Midland School
Millbrook School
Milton Academy
Miss Hall's School
Miss Porter's School
Monte Vista Christian School
New Hampton School
Northfield Mount Hermon
Ojai Valley School
Oregon Episcopal School
Perkiomen School
Phillips Exeter Academy
Phillips Academy Andover
Pomfret School
Proctor Academy
Ridley College
Riverside Preparatory Academy
Saint Andrew's School
Salisbury School
San Domenico School
Santa Catalina School
Solebury School
South Kent School
Spring Street International School
St. Andrew's School
St. George's School
St. Mark's School
St. Michaels University School
St. Paul's School
St. Stephen's Episcopal School
Steamboat Mountain School
Stevenson School
Sugar Bowl Academy
Suffield Academy
Sun Valley Community School
Tabor Academy
TASIS England
The Athenian School
The Boys' Latin School of Maryland
The Brook Hill School
The Ethel Walker School
The Frederick Gunn School
The Lawrenceville School
The Madeira School
The Masters School
The Newman School
The Peddie School
The Stony Brook School
The Taft School
The Thacher School
The Webb Schools
The Williston Northampton School
Trinity-Pawling School
Villanova Preparatory School
Wasatch Academy
Western Reserve Academy
Westminster School
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
Wolfeboro Camp School
Woodberry Forest School